Malaysia flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Kuala Lumpur

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Kuala Lumpur. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Kuala Lumpur with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 5,2283,249
ShkoderAlbania 9,1175,665
SkikdaAlgeria 10,2126,346
SaltaArgentina 17,22810,706
San AntonioArgentina 15,6189,705
San LuisArgentina 16,43410,212
San RafaelArgentina 16,36510,169
Santa RosaArgentina 16,0229,956
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 16,89010,495
SarmientoArgentina 15,2079,450
Sydney (airport)Australia 6,6264,117
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 6,6244,116
SalzburgAustria 9,6435,992
SakiAzerbaijan 6,8674,267
SalyanAzerbaijan 6,6554,136
SamaxiAzerbaijan 6,7284,181
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 13,2578,238
SaveBenin 10,9576,809
Santa CruzBolivia 17,68510,990
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 9,2165,727
SalvadorBrazil 15,4909,626
Santa MariaBrazil 16,0739,988
SantaremBrazil 17,37610,798
SantosBrazil 15,8629,857
Sao CarlosBrazil 16,10410,007
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 17,05810,600
Sao GoncaloBrazil 15,5419,657
Sao JoaquimBrazil 15,8979,879
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 16,26610,108
Sao LourencoBrazil 15,8379,841
Sao LuisBrazil 16,22210,081
Sao MateusBrazil 15,4759,616
São PauloBrazil 15,9129,888
Sao SimaoBrazil 16,10110,006
Sena MadureiraBrazil 18,74411,648
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 15,7169,766
SerrinhaBrazil 15,5659,672
Sete LagoasBrazil 15,8819,869
SobralBrazil 15,7869,810
SoureBrazil 16,68210,366
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 16,17310,050
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 15,7479,786
SurubimBrazil 15,2599,482
SadovoBulgaria 8,6745,390
SandanskiBulgaria 8,8045,471
SofiaBulgaria 8,8065,472
SiemreapCambodia 1,167726
Sable Island, NsCanada 14,4698,991
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 13,4098,332
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 14,4889,003
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 12,0357,479
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 12,0187,468
Sarnia, OnCanada 14,2558,858
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 13,3188,276
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 14,4688,990
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 13,4868,381
Scott, SkCanada 13,2198,215
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 13,9718,682
Shearwater, NsCanada 14,5029,011
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 14,5759,057
Shingle Point, YtCanada 10,8726,756
Simcoe, OnCanada 13,9708,681
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 13,9578,673
Slave Lake, AbCanada 12,7227,906
Smithers, BcCanada 12,1847,571
Stephenville, NfCanada 13,9578,673
Summerside, PeCanada 14,3208,899
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 13,4558,361
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 13,4498,358
Sydney, Nova ScotiaCanada 14,2438,851
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 12,5157,777
SalCape Verde 13,5368,411
SantiagoChile 16,54210,279
SewellChile 16,47210,236
ShanghaiChina 3,7582,335
ShantouChina 2,7811,728
ShenyangChina 4,8202,995
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 18,23211,330
Simon BolivarColombia 18,36311,411
San JoseCosta Rica 18,43611,456
SibenikCroatia 9,4195,853
SplitCroatia 9,3755,826
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 9,5185,915
StudsgårdDenmark 9,8836,142
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 17,36810,793
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 17,42110,826
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 17,35810,787
SalcedoDominican Republic 17,36410,790
SamanaDominican Republic 17,34010,775
San CristobalDominican Republic 17,44210,838
San J. MatasDominican Republic 17,38910,806
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 17,45610,847
San JuanDominican Republic 17,45210,845
San R. YumaDominican Republic 17,39110,807
SanchezDominican Republic 17,35210,782
SantiagoDominican Republic 17,36710,792
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 17,38510,803
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 17,44210,839
San GabrielEcuador 19,59612,177
SalloumEgypt 8,5365,304
Siwa OasisEgypt 8,4875,274
SohagEgypt 7,8524,879
St. KatrineEgypt 7,6514,755
San SalvadorEl Salvador 17,79911,061
StanleyFalkland Islands 14,2858,877
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 9,0475,622
StrasbourgFrance 10,0366,236
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 16,95310,535
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 17,13910,651
SukhumiGeorgia 7,4124,606
SchleswigGermany 9,8546,124
StuttgartGermany 9,9206,165
SamosGreece 8,4465,249
Skiros IslandGreece 8,6735,389
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 8,6705,387
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 11,9167,405
SiguiriGuinea 12,1877,573
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 17,72211,013
SzegedHungary 9,1005,655
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 9,3705,822
StykkisholmurIceland 11,2106,966
SagarIndia 3,3632,090
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 4,4172,745
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 4,3732,718
SemnanIran 6,1163,800
ShahroudIran 6,0313,748
ShirazIran 5,9293,684
ShannonIreland 11,0856,888
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 10,0716,258
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 9,4125,849
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 9,2065,721
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 9,8916,147
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 10,0336,234
Scuro MountainItaly 9,3715,823
SigonellaItaly 9,5005,903
SassandraIvory Coast 11,9267,411
SagaJapan 4,4902,790
SaigoJapan 4,9143,053
SakaiJapan 4,8593,020
SakataJapan 5,5513,449
SapporoJapan 5,9253,682
SaseboJapan 4,4432,761
SendaiJapan 5,5833,469
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 4,6432,886
ShimonosekiJapan 4,5842,848
ShinjoJapan 5,5733,463
ShionomisakiJapan 4,8963,042
ShirakawaJapan 5,4633,395
ShizuokaJapan 5,1933,227
SumotoJapan 4,8923,040
SuttsuJapan 5,8363,627
SuwaJapan 5,2393,256
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 16,62410,330
SavannakhetLaos 1,532952
SiauliaiLithuania 8,9895,586
SiluteLithuania 9,0985,654
SkopjeMacedonia 8,9425,556
Sambaba SudMadagascar 5,9833,718
SalimaMalawi 7,6164,733
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 1,8571,154
SibuMalaysia 1,146712
SanMali 11,6937,266
SegouMali 11,8347,354
SikassoMali 11,8117,340
St. BrandonMauritius 5,0943,166
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 17,19110,683
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 4,7132,929
SainshandMongolia 4,7212,934
SafiMorocco 11,7537,303
Sidi IfniMorocco 11,9197,407
SittweMyanmar 2,1131,313
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 8,7605,443
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 10,0506,245
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 9,5805,953
SaiqOman 5,2163,241
Salalah, DhofarOman 5,4023,357
SurOman 5,0193,119
SialkotPakistan 4,3132,680
SibbiPakistan 4,6072,863
San Juan BautistaParaguay 16,55010,284
San Juan De MarconaPeru 18,60511,561
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 2,7451,706
SandomierzPoland 9,0245,608
SniezkaPoland 9,4455,869
SuwalkiPoland 8,9865,584
SzczecinPoland 9,5265,919
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 11,5957,205
Santa MariaPortugal 12,9418,041
San JuanPuerto Rico 17,25810,724
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 5,6803,530
Satu MareRomania 8,9065,534
SibiuRomania 8,7895,461
SulinaRomania 8,3415,183
SadrinskRussia 6,7824,214
Saint PetersburgRussia 8,6755,390
SalekhardRussia 7,5514,692
SaratovRussia 7,4274,615
SejmcanRussia 7,8294,865
SelagoncyRussia 7,0914,406
Simusir IslandRussia 6,8544,259
SkovorodinoRussia 6,0143,737
SmolenskRussia 8,4225,233
SociRussia 7,5284,678
SortovalaRussia 8,7045,409
SuntarRussia 6,6994,163
SurgutRussia 6,8794,275
SverdlovskRussia 6,9744,334
SyktyvkarRussia 7,7474,814
St MaartenSaint Martin 17,12510,642
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 10,5426,551
SeychellesSeychelles 5,1873,223
SingaporeSingapore 333207
SliacSlovakia 9,1895,710
SeoulSouth Korea 4,6242,873
SineijuSouth Korea 4,7102,927
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 11,1966,957
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 10,8606,749
Santander, CantabriaSpain 10,9956,832
SevilleSpain 11,3227,035
SennarSudan 7,5424,687
ShambatSudan 7,6684,765
ShendiSudan 7,5794,709
StenseleSweden 9,4305,860
StockholmSweden 9,3405,804
StorlienSweden 9,6706,009
SundsvallSweden 9,3985,840
SantisSwitzerland 9,9196,164
SongeaTanzania 7,4584,635
Sakon NakhonThailand 1,587986
SongkhlaThailand 464288
Suphan BuriThailand 1,272791
Surat ThaniThailand 720447
SurinThailand 1,325823
Sansanne-MangoTogo 11,1546,931
SokodeTogo 11,0936,893
SfaxTunisia 9,8896,145
SousseTunisia 9,8876,144
SamsunTurkey 7,7294,803
SiirtTurkey 7,1614,450
SivasTurkey 7,6284,740
SaragtTurkmenistan 5,5503,449
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 11,0026,837
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 10,7436,676
SarataUkraine 8,3675,199
SarnyUkraine 8,6945,402
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 7,9944,967
SumyUkraine 8,1355,055
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 5,5013,418
SaltoUruguay 16,20610,071
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 13,6208,463
Safford, AzUsa 14,8079,201
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 14,6919,129
Saint Leo, FlUsa 16,53410,275
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 15,2019,446
Saint Paul, NeUsa 14,7249,150
Saint Peter, MnUsa 14,5519,042
Salem, InUsa 15,2689,488
Salem, OrUsa 13,0928,136
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 14,0688,742
San Angelo, TexasUsa 15,5279,648
San Antonio, TexasUsa 15,8059,822
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 14,3178,897
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 13,6158,460
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 17,25810,724
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 13,8828,627
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 14,2638,863
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 14,0218,713
Santa Maria, CaUsa 13,9308,656
Santuck, ScUsa 15,7619,794
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 14,4678,990
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 16,0859,995
Scott City, KsUsa 14,8879,251
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 14,4068,952
Scottsburg, InUsa 15,2689,488
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 12,9468,045
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 12,9598,053
Sedan, KsUsa 15,1799,432
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 12,8667,995
Selma, AlUsa 16,0079,947
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 15,0789,370
Seymour, InUsa 15,2689,488
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 15,3949,566
Sheridan, WyUsa 13,9868,691
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 15,7409,781
Sioux City, IaUsa 14,6419,098
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 14,5109,017
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 14,9699,302
Southport, NcUsa 15,8889,873
Sparta, IlUsa 15,2839,497
Spencer, WvUsa 15,3259,523
Spickard, MoUsa 14,9489,289
Spokane, WaUsa 13,2138,211
Spooner, WiUsa 14,4148,957
Springfield, IlUsa 15,1029,385
Springfield, MissouriUsa 15,2709,489
St Paul Island, AkUsa 9,6105,972
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 14,3888,941
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 15,2029,447
Stambaugh, MiUsa 14,4538,982
Stamford, CtUsa 15,0899,376
State College, PaUsa 15,1329,403
State University, MsUsa 15,8499,848
State University, NmUsa 15,0839,373
Staunton, VaUsa 15,4269,586
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 14,3738,932
Steffenville, MoUsa 15,0259,337
Stockton, CaUsa 13,6788,499
Storm Lake, IaUsa 14,6559,107
Storrs, CtUsa 14,9819,309
Subiaco, ArUsa 15,4779,617
Summerville, ScUsa 15,9939,938
Sunnyside, WaUsa 13,1978,201
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 15,1009,383
Syracuse, NeUsa 14,7969,195
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 14,8699,240
SamarkandUzbekistan 5,3503,324
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 18,62611,574
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 18,28411,362
Santa ElenaVenezuela 17,90711,128
SmaraWestern Sahara 12,1157,529
SocotraYemen 5,3473,322
SenangaZambia 8,8565,503
SerenjeZambia 8,0755,018
SeshekeZambia 8,7645,446
SolweziZambia 8,4745,266


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -